Classes/Training

Important dates

Event: Equipment shift for Geelong Show
When: October 6 2018
9:00am to 10:30am
Equipment shift  from showgrounds to Storage King on Bellarine highway.
Helpers needed. 9am start.  Finish 10.30am.

Event: Talk: First Aid for dogs by Vet Lauren Bugeja
When: October 10 2018, 7pm.

Cost: Members: $10, non-members: $15 (paid on night).
Venue: Babies Change Room, Geelong Showgrounds  (building behind admin buildings at showgrounds)

Event: Induction for new members (compulsory). No dogs.
When: October 24 2018.
Venue: Babies Change Room, Geelong Showgrounds  (building behind admin buildings at showgrounds).
No dogs that night. All welcome to attend  in case you do not understand our training methods yet, or need reminding.

Event: Shift equipment back to showgrounds.
When: October 27 2018, 9:00am to 10:30am. 

Helpers needed. 9am start.  Finish 10.30am.

Event: Block 4 training starts
When: October 31 (Wednesday classes) or November 1 (Thursday classes).
See email from Helen Read on 16/09/2018 for the class allocations.

Event: Talk: Motivation and stress in dogs and understanding your dog better.
When: Wednesday November 7, 7pm.
Free for all members. No training this night.
Venue: Babies Change Room, Geelong Showgrounds  (building behind admin buildings at showgrounds)

2018 dates, move, and Block 4 classes

Start Dates for 2018

Block 1:  Jan 31 – March 29
Block 2: April 18 – June 20
Block 3: July 19 – 20 September 20
Block 4: October 26 – December 13

 

Please help us move

We will shift our equipment out of the Cattle Pavilion on 7th October 2017 from 9am-1pm. The equipment will be moved to Storage King on Queenscliff Road Newcomb.
All help appreciated.
Truck available and booked. Cheryl has offered to drive the truck.

 

Classes Block 4 2017

New members: 2 classes
Tricks: Thursdays 7pm (Jo)
Agility Foundation 1:  Wednesdays 7pm
Foundation 1:  Wednesday & Thursday, 7pm & 8pm  (M Giles)
Foundation 2:  Wednesday & Thursday
Obedience fun: Thursday 7pm to 8pm with Rally extension (Libby)
Agility 3 & 4+:  Thursdays  7 & 8pm (Vanessa)
Tracking beginners: arena area Thursdays 7pm (Wendy)
Scent class: Thursday (Lynne)